Bringing the products and practice together online for your well-being.
Book a class
Bergamot Essential Oil has uplifting properties and a fresh, green-fruity aroma.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Aroma: Light, fruity, citrus
Perfume Note: Top
Method of Extraction: Cold Expression
Source: Fruit peel
Main Chemical Components: Limonene, linalyl acetate, linalol, pinene
Blends Well With: Chamomile Roman, Coriander, Cypress, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Ylang Ylang
This bergamot oil has a lovely, olive green color and exceptional aroma. We recommend this pure, whole bergamot oil for use in a diffuser or burner, and the Bergamot FCF for use in skin care products or massage oils. Bergamot essential oil has the potential to cause burns if applied before exposure to sunlight or tanning beds, and so for most applications, we recommend the bergamot FCF (which reduces that risk). However, we've had several requests for the whole bergamot oil, and so we're offering it with the caution of only using it in a diffuser or burner.
Bergamot oil is familiar to many as the flavoring in Earl Grey Tea. It is a popular ingredient in many fragrances, cosmetics and perfumes, and is most well known as the classic ingredient of eau-de-cologne. This light, fruity citrus oil has an uplifting, refreshing aroma.
According to Gabriel Mojay ("Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit"), Bergamot oil has the ability to help disperse stagnant Qi-energy, thus encouraging the release of pent-up emotions which can keep us 'stuck'.
Do not apply this bergamot oil to skin or use in bath prior to exposure to the sun or tanning lamp - it can increase the susceptibility of the skin to severe burning. Bergaptene free Bergamot (FCF) is available which reduces that risk.
Recipe Using Bergamot Essential Oil:
20 Drops Geranium Essential Oil
20 Drops Lavender Essential Oil
20 Drops Bergamot Essential Oil
Mix the essential
oils together and use in a candle diffuser or any diffuser of your
choice. If you prefer to make this into a massage or bath blend, please
use the Bergamot FCF.